Past Recipients

nslha HONORS & AWARDS

HONORS OF THE ASSOCIATION

2020    Jessica Thoene 2009    Leisha Eiten
2019    Mitzi Ritzman 2008    Sue Rowland
2018    Marc Brennan 2007    Ryan McCreery
2017    Cindy Johnson 2006    Cindy Snyder
2016    Staci Stoehr 2005    Dale Robinson
2014    Steve Boney 2004    Jim Boggs
2012    Alicia Davis 2003    Ann Alexander
2011    Joan Cahalan 2002    Toni Morehouse
2010    Kebbelin Himmelberg 2001    Vera Lee Brodine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
RECOGNITION OF SERVICE AWARD

2020    Tricia Gillett 2009    Lauren Thomas Kincaid
2019   Jennifer Pike 2008    Vernae Luhr
2018   Courtney Kurtenbach 2007    Jody Spalding
2017   Cindy Brunken 2006    Kathy Miklas
2016   Tyler Fletcher 2005    Sharon Petersen
2014    Norma Jo Majerus 2004    Newell Decker
2012    Stacie Ray 2003    Larry Honke; Roger McGargill; & Jim Schilling
2011    Amy Hessel 2002    Deanne Splattstoesser
2010    Larry Honke; Roger McGargil; & Jim Schilling 2001    Wanda Essex


MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

2020    Scott Wieskamp 2010    Kris Elmshaeuser – ESU #16 Administrator
2019    Senator Carol Blood 2009    Walter Canney-Lincoln Laryngectomee Support Group
2018    Nebraska Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing 2008    Margene Beatty—ESU #16 Administrator
2017    Austin and Erin Schindler 2007    Scottish Rite Masons of Nebraska
2016    Autism Society of Nebraska 2006    Senator Dennis Byars
2015    Stacey Falk 2005    Gateway Sertoma Club of Lincoln; Kent Pavelka—Omaha; & Deb Feraka—Lincoln Down Syndrome Assoc.
2014    Janette Bereuter 2004    Lisa Clark—Lincoln parent
2013    Mrs. Don Linner 2002    Patrick Delin—Lincoln Web designer
2011    Omaha Southwest Sertoma Club 2001    P.A. Gasseling—Kearney physician

 

YOUNG LEADERSHIP AWARD

2020    Rachel Culross Nielsen
2019    Andrea Kremeier
2018    Kelsey Sheridan
2017    Josh Sevier
2016    Garrett Nathan

STATE PRESIDENT PLAQUE

2019-20 Sherri Jones 2009    Kebbie Himmelber
2017-18 Marc Brennan 2008    David Mendlik
2016    Shari DeVeney 2007    Sue Rowland
2015    Jill Kumke 2006    Mary Friehe
2014    Steve Boney 2005    Staci Stoehr
2013    Steve Kinkead 2004    Sara Reichmuth
2012    Cindy Johnson 2003    Ande Olson
2011    Leisha Eiten 2002    Toni Morehouse
2010    Deanne Splattstoesser 2001    Kenya Taylor

PAPERWEIGHTS OF APPRECIATION

2020:  Michell Ruskamp – VP Medical; Tricia Gillett – VP Schools

2019:  Marc Brennan – Past President; Candace Grantham – VP Education; Josh Sevier – VP Advocacy; & Kristy Weissling – VP Medical

2018:  Shari DeVeney – Past President; Judy Harvey – Vice President;  Candace Grantham – Vice President-Elect; Leslie Van Winkle – Region 1 Representative; Mitzi Ritzman – Region 2 Representative; Delanie Hudnall – Region 3 Representative; Jessica Thoene – Region 4 Representative; Molly Walz – Region 5 Representative; Martha Douglas – Region 6 Representative; Whitney Schneider-Cline – Newsletter Editor; Jan Moore – ASHA Advisory Council Representative; Kristy Weissling – ASHA Advisory Council Representative; Sagan Ruskamp – UNO NSSLHA Student Representative; Suzanne Onkka – UNL NSSLHA Student Representative; Nicole Swanson – UNL SAA Representative; & Madison Sloup – KSSLHA Student Representative

2017:  Natalie Lenzen – Vice President; Julianne Svingen – Region 1 Representative; Michell Ruskamp – Region 3 Representative; Emalee Napier – UNO NSSLHA Student Representative; Megan Poppert – UNL NSSLHA Student Representative; Nicole Swanson – UNL SAA Representative;  & Amanda Evert – KSSLHA Student Representative

2016:  Jill Kumke - NSLHA Past President; Anne Anderson - NSLHA Vice President and Continuing Education Committee Chair; & Kendell Simms - NSLHA Vice President-Elect and Continuing Education Committee Vice Chair

2015:  Steve Boney - NSLHA Past President; Kelly Pritchett, NSLHA Vice President and Continuing Education Committee Chair; Nikki Kopetzky, NSLHA Region 2 Representative; Mitzi Ritzman, ASHA Advisory Council Representative; Ellie Spanel, UNL Student Representative; Bashayer Hammadi, UNO Student Representative; & Brooke Thorell, UNK Student Representative

2014:  Steve Kinkead - Past President; Noel Griffith, NSLHA Vice President and Continuing Education Committee Chair; Joanie Cahalan, NSLHA Secretary; Steve Kinkead, NSLHA Past President; Mindi Huff, Region IV Representative; Martha Douglas, Region VI Representative; Alaina Bassett, Audiology Student Representative; Sarah Inman, Speech-Language Pathology Student Representative; Sue (Rowland) Showers, Legislative Affairs Committee Co-Chair; Kelly Wacker, Legislative Affairs Committee Co-Chair; Andrea McGregor, Public Relations Committee Chair; & Vicki Rutter, Schools Committee Co-Chair

2013:  Cindy Johnson - Past President; Brandon Skocz - Vice President; John Bernthal - ASHA Advisory Council; & Cristi Copsey-Gaffneyy - Region V Representative

2012:  Leisha Eiten - Past President; Paula Hopkins - Vice President/Convention Chair; Brenda Clark – Secretary;  Kebbelin Himmelberg – Chair Schools Committee; Cathy Schroeder – Chair of Public Relations Committee; Grace Lallman - SLP Student Representative; & Chelsea Blom - Audiology Student Representative

2011:  Deanne Splattstoesser-Past President; Melissa Harmon- Vice President/Convention Chair; & Bridgette Lancaster-SLP Student Representative

2010:    Kebbie Himmelberg-Past President; Judy Harvey-Vice President/Convention Chair; Vera Lee Brodine-Region 4 Representative; Stephanie Ansley-Region 6 Representative; Ryan McCreery-ASHA Advisory Council; Carol Gaebler-Clinical Services East Committee Chair; Lil Larson-University of Nebraska-Kearney Student Advisor; & Rebecca Hoesing-Student Representative

2009:  David Mendlik-Past President; Polly Ubben- Vice President/Convention Chair; Cindy Johnson-Region 3 Representative; & Cristi Copsey-Gaffney-Nominations Chair

2008:  Sue Rowland—Past President; Alicia Davis—Vice President/Convention Chair; & Carol Bowen—Region 2 Representative

2007:  Mary Friehe—Past President; Kebbie Himmelberg—Vice President/Convention Chair; Kay Mader—Region 3 Representative; Lynn Jackowiak—Treasurer; LeEllen Haynes—Schools West; Cindy Snyder—Legislative Affairs; & Kenya Taylor—ASHA Legislative Councilor

2006:  Staci Stoehr—Past President; Laura Ball—Vice President/Convention Chair;  Kay Mader—Region 3 Representative;  David Mendlik—Treasurer; Kathy Miklas—Secretary
             Dyann Rupp—Newsletter Editor; Jodi Grabast—Newsletter Editor

2005:  Sara Reichmuth—Past President; Sue Rowland—Vice President/Convention Chair; Sharon Petersen—Region 6 Representative; Deanne Splattstoesser—Web Site Administrator; Newell Decker—Past President Endowment Fund; & Chris Kemp—Schools West Committee Co-Chair

2004:  Ande Olson—Past President; Kathy Miklas—Vice President/Convention Chair; Doy Hergert—Region 5 Representative; & Deanne Splattstoesser—Secretary

2003:  Toni Morehouse—Past President; Ann Rodhouse—Vice President/Convention Chair; Matt Rumsey—Region 1 Representative; Jude Otto—Region 5 Representative; & Jim Boggs—SEALs Represenative

2002:  Kenya Taylor—Past President; Dee Ann Higgins—Vice President/Convention Chair; Joel Halpine—Region 2 Representative; & Terri Vontz—Newsletter Editor

2001:  Ann Alexander—Past President; David Mendlik—Vice President/Convention Chair; Paige Neill—Region 5 Representative; Steve Boney—Legislative Councilor; Ann Rodhouse—Vice President & Convention Chair; Matt Rumsey—Region 1 Representative; Jude Otto—Region 5 Representative; & Jim Boggs—SEALs Represenative

ASHA HONORS & AWARDS

HONORS OF THE ASSOCIATION
2004    John Bernthal

LOUIS M. DICARLO AWARD
2007    Kenya Taylor
2006    Jeff Hoffman
2004    Polly Ubben

FRANK R. KLEFFNER CLINICAL CAREER AWARD

2012    Patricia Stelmachowicz 2006    David Beukelman
2009    Annie Bird 2005    Marsha Sullivan
2007    Joseph Caniglia 2002    Katherine Falconer

ROLLAND J. VAN HATTUM AWARD

2011    Joan Cahalan 2003    Jenise Straight
2007    Linda Safranek 2001    Sydney Kruse
2006    Paula Hopkins  


ASHA FOUNDATION STATE CLINICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2005    Laura Ball
2019    Josh Sevier

ASHA FOUNDATION STATE CLINICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2005    Laura Ball
2019    Josh Sevier